See You At

Fair Schedule

July 14th – Monday
  D&B Shows Carnival
  Antique Tractors & Engine Display
  Laser Alley
  The Great Lakes Timber Show
  Quilt Show and Raffle (DAV Building)
7:30-10:00 Swine Weigh-In (Scale Area)
9:00-11:00 Poultry Check-in
10:00 Sheep Weigh-In (Scale Area)
10:00 Rabbit Check-In
11:00 Culinary Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
11:00 Quilts Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 Pig Tail Contest (Free Stage)
1:00 Needlecraft Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 Bottle Lamb/Goat Check-In
2:00 Holidays Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
2:00 Fine Arts Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
2:00 Hobby Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
2:00- 4:00 Bucket Bottle Calf Check-In
3:00 Cinnamon Roll Contest (Free Stage)
3:00- 5:00 Chicken Washing
3:30 Bucket O' Junk Judging (FFA Building)
4:00 Chicken Bingo (West of Varied Industry)
4:00- 6:00 Meat Goat Weigh-in/Check-in
4:30 Painted Barrel Judging (Free Stage)
5:00- 7:00 Key Co-op BBQ (West of Free Stage)
6:00 Chicken Bingo
6:00 Dairy Check-in by 6:00 in Dairy Barn w/superintendents
6:00- 8:00 Beef Weigh-in/Check-in
6:00 Queen Contest (Grandstand)
7:00 Bill Riley Talent Show
7:00 Bingo - (Bingo Barn)
 
July 15th – Tuesday
  D&B Shows Carnival
  Antique Tractors & Engine Display
  Laser Alley
  The Great Lakes Timber Show
  Quilt Show and Raffle (DAV Building)
6:00 Advanced Feeder Pen Weigh-In
8:00 4-H & FFA Swine Show
8:00- 10:00 Advanced Feeder Pen Conference (Feeder Pen Barn)
9:00 Apple Pie Contest (Free Stage)
10:00 Family History Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
10:30 Care Facility Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
11:00 Channel Bio Seed Kid's Day (east side of Pavilion)
Serving Sandwich & Drink to the kids
11:00 - 1:00 4-H Communication's Judging (Free Stage)
11:30 Floriculture/Horticulture Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 Junior Arts Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
2:00- 3:00 Advanced Feeder Pen Group Meeting (Fair Office)
2:00- 5:00 4-H Communications Judging (Free Stage)
3:00- 4:00 Teen Council Hand Washing Activities (Sale Ring)
3:00 3rd Beef Fitting Challenge (sponsored by H&S Feed & Country Store)
3:00 - 4:00 Bottle Lamb & Goat Interviews (Fair Office)
4:00 Chicken Bingo (West of Varied Industry)
4:00 - 6:00 Horse Check-in
5:00 - 6:00 Pet Show (Free Stage)
5:00 Poultry Show
6:00 Chicken Bingo
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 IMCA Races featuring the Hawkeye Dirt Tour Series
 
July 16th – Wednesday
  D&B Shows Carnival
  Antique Tractors & Engine Display
  Laser Alley
  The Great Lakes Timber Show
  Quilt Show and Raffle (DAV Building)
7:00 Agriland FS complimentary Pancake Breakfast
8:00 4-H & FFA Sheep Show (Pavilion)
Bottle Lamb and Goat Judging (following sheep show)
9:00- 12:00 4-H Working Exhibits (Free Stage)
12:30 - 1:30 Dairy Show (Pavilion)
1:00- 3:00 Bible Quiz (Free Stage)
1:00- 3:00 Bucket/Bottle Calf Interviews (Fair Office)
3:00 - 5:00 Meat Goat Show
4:00 Teen Council Hand Washing Activities (Sale Ring)
4:00 Children's Coloring Contest (Free Stage)
4:00 Chicken Bingo (West of Varied Industry)
5:00- 7:00 Livestock Judging Contest (Pavilion)
6:00 4-H & FFA Rabbit Show (Sale Ring)
6:00 Chicken Bingo
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 IMCA Southern Iowa Fair Special Races
7:00 Mutton Busting (Pavillion)
 
July 17th – Thursday
  D&B Shows Carnival
  Antique Tractors & Engine Display
  Laser Alley
  The Great Lakes Timber Show
  Quilt Show and Raffle (DAV Building)
8:00 4-H & FFA Beef Show
10:00 Children's Cookie Decorating Contest (Free Stage)
1:00- 3:00 Bible Quiz (Free Stage)
2:00 approx. Bucket/Bottle Calf Show to follow Beef Show
3:00 Open Bucket Show
4:00 Horse Games Fun Show (Outdoor Arena)
4:00 Chicken Bingo (West of Varied Industry)
6:00- 7:00 Chamber BBQ & Bucket Auction (Pavilion)
6:00 Yarkosky & Company (Free Stage)
6:00 Chicken Bingo
7:00 Figure 8 Races
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 Fatal Attraction - FREE IN CONCERT (Grandstand)
9:00- 11:00 4-H & FFA Teen Dance-(Free Stage)
 
July 18th – Friday
  D&B Shows Carnival
  Antique Tractors & Engine Display
  Laser Alley
  The Great Lakes Timber Show
  Quilt Show and Raffle (DAV Building)
8:00 4-H & FFA Horse Show (Pavilion)
9:30 Children's Cookie Stacking Contest (Free Stage)
11:00 Children's Bubble Gum Blowing Contest (Free Stage)
1:00- 3:00 Bible Quiz (Free Stage)
3:00- 4:00 Teen Council Hand Washing Activities (Sale Ring)
4:00 Children's Joke Telling Contest (Free Stage)
4:00 Chicken Bingo (West of Varied Industry)
4:00 State Fair Exhibitor Meeting (4-H Building)
4:00 Livestock Re-Weigh
5:00 Supreme Showmanship Contest (Pavilion)
6:00 Chicken Bingo
6:00 Release of Feeder Pens not going through the Auction
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 Figure 8 Races (Grandstand)
 
July 19th – Saturday
  D&B Shows Carnival
  Antique Tractors & Engine Display
  Laser Alley
  The Great Lakes Timber Show
  Quilt Show and Raffle (DAV Building)
7:00 Buyers Breakfast
8:00 4-H & FFA Livestock Auction (Livestock released after auction concludes)
9:00 Antique Tractor Pull (Infield)
9:00 Diaper Derby followed by Decorated Diaper Contest (Free Stage)
9:30 Open Horse Show
9:30- 11:30 Mahaska County Farm Bureau Ag in the Classroom (West of Free Stage)
10:00 Oskaloosa Lions Club Kids Free Vision Screening – 6 month to 4 years
11:00 Open Horse Show (Outdoor Arena)
12:00 Chicken Bingo (West of Varied Industry)
12:00 Kiddie Tractor Pull Check-in (Free Stage)
12:30 Kiddie Tractor Pull (Free Stage)
4:00 Chicken Bingo (West of Free Stage)
6:00 Chicken Bingo
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 Demolition Derby
8:00 Exhibits CAN Release (Not Required)
 
July 20th – Sunday
1:00 Harness Races
8:00 Gospel Concert featuring "Hear by Faith" and "Dysart Family"
 
July 21st – Monday
1:00 Harness Races