2015 Fair Schedule

July 11th - Saturday
8:30 – 2:30 Exhibit Judging in Exhibit Hall & 4-H Building
5:00 Llama Show (Pavilion)
July 13th - Monday
Antique Tractors & Engine Display
Laser Alley
Chainsaw Carving
Kids Zone
Kiddy Barnyard
7:00 – 9:30 Swine Weigh-In (Scale Area)
9:00-11:00 Poultry Check-in
9:00 Dog Show (Pavilion)
9:30 – 11:00 Sheep Weigh-In (Scale Area)
10:00 Rabbit Check-In (Barn)
11:00 Advanced Feeder Cattle Weigh-In & Scanning
11:00 Culinary Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
11:00 Quilts Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 Pig Tail Contest (Free Stage)
1:00 Needlecraft Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 Bottle Lamb/Goat Check-In
2:00 4-H Horticulture Judging (4-H Building)
2:00 Holidays Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
2:00 Fine Arts Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
2:00-4:00 Bucket Bottle Calf Check-In
3:00 Cinnamon Roll Contest (Free Stage)
3:30 Bucket ‘O’ Junk Judging (FFA building)
4:00 Meat Goat Weigh-in/Check-in
5:00 – 7:00 Key Co-op BBQ (West of Free Stage)
6:00 Dairy Check-in by 6:00 in Dairy Barn w/superintendents
6:30 – 8:00 Beef Weigh-in/Check-in
6:00 Queen Contest (Grandstand)
7:00 Bill Riley Talent Show (Grandstand)
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
8:00 Lucas Beebe (Free Stage Concert)
July 14th – Tuesday
FAMILY NIGHT Any car after 4:00pm that brings 1 non-perishable food item will park for $1.00
Evans United Shows – Wristband Hours 6 – 10pm - $20.00
Antique Tractors & Engine Display
Laser Alley
Chainsaw Carving
Kids Zone
Kiddy Barnyard
9:00 Poultry Show (Sale Ring)
9:00 Open Bucket Bottle Check In
10:00 Family History Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
10:30 Care Facility Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
11:00 Hobby Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
11:00-1:00 4-H Communication’s Judging (Free Stage)
11:30 Floriculture/Horticulture Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 Junior Arts Open Class Judging (Exhibit Hall)
2:00-5:00 4-H Communication’s Judging (Free Stage)
3:00-4:30 Bottle Lamb & Goat Interviews (DAV building)
4:00 – 6:00 Horse Check-in
5:00 Channel Bio Seed Kid’s Day (east side of Pavilion)
Serving Sandwich & Drink to the kids
6:00 Pine Wood Derby (Free Stage)
6:00 4-H & FFA Swine Show
6:00 Quarter Inch Jack & Phoenix (Free Concert)
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
July 15th – Wednesday
Evans United Shows
Antique Tractors & Engine Display
Laser Alley
Stingray Encounter
Kids Zone
Kiddy Barnyard
7:00 Agriland FS complimentary Pancake Breakfast
8:00 Bottle Lamb and Goat Show (Pavilion)
9:00 4-H & FFA Sheep Show (Pavilion)
9:00 – 12:00 4-H Working Exhibits (Free Stage)
12:30 – 1:30 Dairy Show (Pavilion)
1:00-3:00 Bible Quiz (Free Stage)
1:00-3:00 Bucket/Bottle Calf Interviews (DAV Building)
2:00 – 4:00 Meat Goat Show
4:00 Children’s Coloring Contest (Free Stage)
5:30 Hula Hoop Contest (Free Stage)
6:00 4-H & FFA Rabbit Show (Sale Ring)
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 IMCA Southern Iowa Fair Special Races
July 16th – Thursday
Evans United Shows – Wristband Hours 6-10pm - $20.00
Antique Tractors & Engine Display
Laser Alley
Stingray Encounter
Kids Zone
Kiddy Barnyard
8:00 4-H & FFA Beef Show
10:00 Children’s Cookie Decorating Contest (Free Stage)
1:00 Bucket/Bottle Calf Show (To follow beef show)
2:00 Open Bucket Show
2:00 Horse Games Fun Show (Outdoor Arena)
6:00 – 7:00 Chamber BBQ & Bucket Auction (Pavilion)
6:00 Yarkosky & Company (Free Stage)
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 Ag Olympics (Pavilion) Registration – 7 to 7:30 games 7:30 – 9:30
7:00 Twin States Tractor Pull
July 17th – Friday
VETERENS DAY – Any Veterans with credentials will get in to Figure 8 races for FREE
Evans United Shows
Antique Tractors & Engine Display
Laser Alley
Stingray Encounter
Kids Zone
Kiddy Barnyard
8:00 4-H & FFA Horse Show (Outdoor Arena)
9:30 Children’s Cookie Stacking Contest (Free Stage)
11:00 Children’s Bubble Gum Blowing Contest (Free Stage)
2:00 Livestock Judging Contest (Pavilion)
3:00 Feeder Pen Re-Weigh
4:00 Children’s Joke Telling Contest (Free Stage)
4:00 State Fair Exhibitor Meeting (4-H Building)
4:00 Livestock Re-Weigh for Auction
5:00 Supreme Showmanship Contest (Pavilion)
5:30 Veteran’s Parade
6:00 Releve Dance Studio (Free Stage)
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 Figure 8 Races (Grandstand)
July 18th - Saturday
Evans United Shows – Wristband Hours 1 -5pm $20.00 & 6 -10pm $25.00
Antique Tractors & Engine Display
Laser Alley
Stingray Encounter
Kids Zone
Kiddy Barnyard
6:30 Buyers Breakfast
8:00 4-H & FFA Livestock Auction (Livestock released after auction concludes)
9:00 Antique Tractor Pull (Infield)
9:00 Diaper Derby, Decorated Diaper Contest, & Baby Contest (Free Stage)
9:30 – 11:30 Mahaska County Farm Bureau Ag in the Classroom (West of Free Stage)
10:00 Lions Club Free Vision Screening (Free Stage) Ages 6 months – 4 years
12:00 Kiddie Tractor Pull Check-in (Free Stage)
12:30 Kiddie Tractor Pull (Free Stage)
4:00 4-H Pet Show (Pavilion)
7:00 Bingo (Bingo Barn)
7:00 Rodeo & Fireworks
July 19th – Sunday
6:00 AM Livestock Released
10:30 – 1:00 Non-Livestock Exhibits Released (4-H Bldg & Exhibit Hall)
12:30 Harness Races
1:00 Draft Horse Obstacle Course & Hen House Pull
8:00 Gospel Concert featuring “Garms Family” and “Joyful Noyz”
July 20th – Monday
LIVESTOCK MUST BE GONE
Exhibits must be gone by Noon.
8:30 – 10:30 Release of Open Class Projects
Exhibit Hall & 4-H Building will be open from 10AM-Noon
1:00 Harness Races